Privacy Policy

At InsideFPV hereafter referred to as “iFPV”, we’re committed
to protecting and respecting your privacy.
We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data
protection laws as we are not required to do so, but our Data Protection Compliance
Manager has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our club. Contact
details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.
This notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people
who join iFPV by whatever means, how we use it, the conditions under which we
may disclose it to others and your rights in relation to your personal data.
We may change this notice from time to time so please check the website at (www.ifpv.co.uk)
or request a copy occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any
changes. By becoming a member of iFPV, you’re agreeing to be bound by this
notice.
Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be sent by
email to insidefpv@hotmail.co.uk

How do we collect information about you?
We obtain information about you when you apply to become a member of iFPV

What type of information is collected about you?
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email
address, telephone number, gender and IP address.
The legal bases for the processing of your personal data is to enable iFPV to fulfill
our contractual obligations and provide membership services.

How is your information used?
We may use your information to:
• process your membership;
• to carry out our obligations arising from your membership;
• seek your views or comments on matters relating to iFPV and drone racing
• notify you of changes to our services;
• send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest
to you. These may include information about race events and contests and other
iFPV related matters.

How long do we retain your information?
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to
carry out our obligations in relation to your membership, or as long as is set out in
any relevant agreement between us. Where an individual person’s iFPV membership
lapses your information will be securely kept for a period of 2 years, after
which your information will be deleted.

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
All members of iFPV should also be members of the BFPVRA, by joining iFPV you
give consent for your personal data to be shared with the BFPVRA to enable provision
of BFPVRA membership services. Please see the BFPVRA privacy policy at
https://www.bfpvra.org/Privacy-Policy
Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond
iFPV unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for
the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

How you can access and update your information?
The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can check the information
we hold is correct on the members dashboard area of the iFPV website and update
the information if necessary directly through the website, or by email to insideFPV@hotmail.co.uk

What are your rights?
(a) the right to access;
You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process
your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data,
together with certain additional information. That additional
information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the
categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the
personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not
affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first
copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be
subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by
visiting your members dashboard when logged into our website.
(b) the right to rectification;
You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you
rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to
have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
(c) the right to erasure;
In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your
personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:
the personal data being no longer necessary in relation to the
purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed,
you are no longer a club member and wish the data not to be held for
our standard 2 year period.
Please note a request for data erasure for a current member would
require that member to forfeit membership. The data is required for
iFPV to fulfill its obligations.
(d) the right to restrict processing;
In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing
of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the
accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose
erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our
processing, but you require personal data for the establishment,
exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to
processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where
processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to
store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it:
with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal
claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal
person; or for reasons of important public interest.
(e) the right to object to processing;
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data
for direct electronic communications purposes. If you make such an
objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this
purpose.
(f) the right to data portability;
To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal
data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a
contract to which you are party and such processing is carried out by
automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data
from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable
format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely
affect the rights and freedoms of others.
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
If you consider that our processing of your personal information
infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a
complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
https://ico.org.uk
(h) the right to withdraw consent.
To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal
information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at
any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing
before the withdrawal.
You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written
notice to us OR by using your iFPV members dashboard when logged into our
website
Contacting Us
<>